Welcome to the Keene/Monadnock High School Varsity Bass Fishing Team!
Keene & Monadnock State team 2020
KHS Open & JV State Championship 2020
SAVE THIS INFORMATION!!!
PUT IT ON YOUR FRIDGE
PUT THE INFO IN YOUR PHONE
Hi Future KHS/MRHS Bass Fishing Team Parent/member,
You are receiving this email because your son or daughter signed up for the Keene High Bass Fishing or Monadnock Fishing Team.
SO NOW WHAT????
GIVEN THE SITUATION WITH COVID; ALL ATHLETES MUST BE SIGNED UP AND COMPLETE PAPERWORK BY THE FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE(9/8) Please be understanding of this as normally we would have started practice on 8/10.
You must sign your athlete up on Family Id. ALL athletes must have a physical dated after June 1st 2020.
KHS Parents
There is a mandatory parent meeting on September 1st at 6pm on-line(you should have gotten an email from the AD. The NHIAA requires that parents attend at least one meeting a year.
KHS/MRHS Parents
We will have a team meeting at my house in person, during that time I will stream the AD's meeting. 9/1, 6pm-8pm. 54 Lincoln Rd Spofford NH
The meeting will be held outside and we can properly social distance. This season will be over in a blink of an eye and we need to all be on the same page going into it.
Be sure to check out the Keene High Bass Fishing page on the Legacy Bass Trail web site at
http://legacybasstrail.weebly.com (I understand the site is still geared to KHS but it will be updated to reflect Monadnock as well.)
I look forward to meeting all of you and your athletes this fall.
I have attached the practice schedule.
Please give me a call if you have any questions.
Sean Graves
Varsity Bass Fishing Coach
For those of you who are new to the sport of tournament bass fishing; PLEASE do not go buy equipment without check with me first.
Basic Equipment Needs for KHS/MRHS Bass Fishing Team
(These are not required but a suggested list.)
1) 7’ Medium Heavy Spinning Rod paired with 8-10 lb test line
2) 7’ Medium Heavy Bait Casting Rod paired with 15lb test fluorocarbon line
I have a Bunch rods and reel that athletes can sign out for the season if you are in need of a set up or do not want to invest the money at this time.
Generally speaking; if you spend between $50-75 on a rod you are getting a quality rod. If you spend $50 for a baitcast reel and $30 for a spinning reel it should be a quality reel. We will make a group trip to Dicks/Walmart during one of the early practices.
Suggested options:
Rods
Bass Pro Tourney Special $50
Field & Stream Tec Spec Elite Casting $80
Berkley Shock $50
Abu Garcia Vengence $50
Reels
Bait Caster
Bass Pro Tourney Special $50
Abu Garcia Black Max $50
Spinning
Shimano Sienna 2500 $30
Other Equipment:
We will be discussing the various types of lures and plastics to use during practice sessions. Please do not go out and buy a bunch a stuff that you may not end up using. I have wasted more $ on stuff I will never use. Save your $ and buy quality stuff that you can use during our season and place we fish.
Please Check out the web site below to see all the great benefits that a membership will give you.
Highschoolfishing.org.
2019
VARSITY BASS
FISHING TEAM
STATE TEAM (in order of qualification)
FISHING TEAM
VARSITY BASS
FISHING TEAM
STATE TEAM (in order of qualification)
- BEN BROWN
- LIAM CARNEY
- BAILEY FISHER
- ANDREW DESCOTEAUX
- NOAH KRESS
- TYLER MARK
FISHING TEAM
- JACOB SARGENT
- FAITH PLASKIEWICZ
- HARLIE PHILLIPSON
- MATT BROWN
- EMMA HUTCHINS
- AIDAN DOYON
- HAYDEN CARNEY
- LOGAN SCHMITT
- LUCIUS SKIFFINGTON
- HAYDEN HALL
- JACK BURBEE
- BRODY WIESS
- COLBY WRIGHT
- ZACK BOURASSA
- MIKEY GORDON
Pictures from this season!
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #1
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st BEN BROWN 5 11.95 2.97
2nd BAILEY FISHER 3 8.20 3.92
3rd AIDAN DOYON 2 4.43 2.65
4th LIAM CARNEY 3 3.79 1.33
5th HARLIE PHILLIPSON 2 3.55 2.20
6th FAITH PLASKIEWICZ 3 2.92 1.27
7th NOAH KRESS 2 2.80 1.86
8th TYELR MARK 1 2.46
9th LUCUIS SKIFFINGTON 1 2.23
10th JACK BURBEE 1 1.10
11th JACOB SARGENT 1 .88
12th HAYDEN HALL 1 .77
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT TOTALS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st BEN BROWN 7 16.30 2.97
2nd TYLER MARK 6 14.21 2.72
3rd BAILEY FISHER 6 14.16 3.92
4th LIAM CARNEY 6 9.35 3.02
5th NOAH KRESS 4 5.84 2.31
6th HARLIE PHILLIPSON 4 5.66 2.20
7th FAITH PLASKIEWICZ 4 5.62 2.70
8th AIDAN DOYON 4 5.21 2.65
9th HAYDEN CARNEY 2 3.90 2.31
10th ANDREW DESCOTEAUX 1 2.27
11th LIUCIUS SKIFFINGTON 1 2.23
12th LOGAN SCHMITT 1 1.74
13th JACK BURBEE 1 1.10
14th JACOB SARGENT 1 .88
15th HAYDEN HALL 1 .77
PICTURES FROM THE HIGHLAND LAKE TOURNAMENT
KHS Bass Fishing Team 2018
Varsity
1. Hayden Carney
2. Bailey Fisher
3. Hayden Sarcione
4. Liam Carney
Alternate Varsity(JV)
5. Faith Plaskiewicz
6. Jacob Sargent
Junior Varsity
7. Andrew Descoteaux
8. Andrew Cushman
9. Noah Kress
10. Emma Hutchins
11. Xaiver Hutchins
12. Zack Bourassa
13. Damon Parker
14. Taylor Hokanson
15. Tyler Mark
16. Garret Nichols
17. Levi Clark
Varsity
1. Hayden Carney
2. Bailey Fisher
3. Hayden Sarcione
4. Liam Carney
Alternate Varsity(JV)
5. Faith Plaskiewicz
6. Jacob Sargent
Junior Varsity
7. Andrew Descoteaux
8. Andrew Cushman
9. Noah Kress
10. Emma Hutchins
11. Xaiver Hutchins
12. Zack Bourassa
13. Damon Parker
14. Taylor Hokanson
15. Tyler Mark
16. Garret Nichols
17. Levi Clark
QUIZ RESULTS
1ST HAYDEN SARCIONE
2ND HAYDEN CARNEY
T3RD LIAM CARNEY
JACOB SARGENT
T5TH BAILEY FISHER
ANDREW DESCOTEAUX
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT TOTALS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Bailey Fisher 5 10.17 2.29
2nd Faith Plaskiewicz 4 7.35 2.05
3rd Hayden Carney 3 5.54 2.43
4th Andrew Derscoteaux 2 5.54 3.01
5th Jacob Sargent 1 4.97 4.97
6th Emma Hutchins 2 4.31 2.46
7th Zach Bourassa 2 4.22 2.40
8th Liam Carney 2 4.01 2.59
8th Taylor Hokanson 2 3.41 2.20
9th Noah Kress 1 3.35 3.35
10th Hayden Sarcione 2 2.83 1.43
11th Tyler Mark 2 2.59 1.99
12th Xavier Hutchins 1 1.87 1.87
13th Damon Parker 1 1.32 1.32
13th Andrew Cushman 1 .94 .94
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #2
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Bailey Fisher 2 4.48 2.29
2nd Liam Carney 2 4.01 2.59
3rd Faith Plaskiewicz 2 3.50 2.02
4th Taylor Hokanson 2 3.41 2.20
5th Hayden Carney 2 3.11 3.11
6th Andrew Derscoteaux 1 2.53 3.53
7th Zach Bourassa 1 2.40 2.40
8th Tyler Mark 1 1.99 1.99
9th Xavier Hutchins 1 1.87 1.87
10th Hayden Sarcione 1 1.40 1.40
FLIPPING ASSESSMENT
1ST HAYDEN SARCIONE
T2ND HAYDEN CARNEY
NOAH KRESS
4TH BAILEY FISHER
T5TH JACOB SARGENT
LIAM CARNEY
SKIPPING ASSESSMENT
1ST HAYDEN SARCIONE
2nd HAYDEN CARNEY
3rd LIAM CARNEY
4TH BAILEY FISHER
T5TH JACOB SARGENT
ANDREW CUSHMAN
Casting Accuracy Assessment
1st Hayden Sarcione
T2nd Hayden Carney
Andrew Cushman
1ST HAYDEN SARCIONE
2ND HAYDEN CARNEY
T3RD LIAM CARNEY
JACOB SARGENT
T5TH BAILEY FISHER
ANDREW DESCOTEAUX
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT TOTALS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Bailey Fisher 5 10.17 2.29
2nd Faith Plaskiewicz 4 7.35 2.05
3rd Hayden Carney 3 5.54 2.43
4th Andrew Derscoteaux 2 5.54 3.01
5th Jacob Sargent 1 4.97 4.97
6th Emma Hutchins 2 4.31 2.46
7th Zach Bourassa 2 4.22 2.40
8th Liam Carney 2 4.01 2.59
8th Taylor Hokanson 2 3.41 2.20
9th Noah Kress 1 3.35 3.35
10th Hayden Sarcione 2 2.83 1.43
11th Tyler Mark 2 2.59 1.99
12th Xavier Hutchins 1 1.87 1.87
13th Damon Parker 1 1.32 1.32
13th Andrew Cushman 1 .94 .94
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #2
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Bailey Fisher 2 4.48 2.29
2nd Liam Carney 2 4.01 2.59
3rd Faith Plaskiewicz 2 3.50 2.02
4th Taylor Hokanson 2 3.41 2.20
5th Hayden Carney 2 3.11 3.11
6th Andrew Derscoteaux 1 2.53 3.53
7th Zach Bourassa 1 2.40 2.40
8th Tyler Mark 1 1.99 1.99
9th Xavier Hutchins 1 1.87 1.87
10th Hayden Sarcione 1 1.40 1.40
FLIPPING ASSESSMENT
1ST HAYDEN SARCIONE
T2ND HAYDEN CARNEY
NOAH KRESS
4TH BAILEY FISHER
T5TH JACOB SARGENT
LIAM CARNEY
SKIPPING ASSESSMENT
1ST HAYDEN SARCIONE
2nd HAYDEN CARNEY
3rd LIAM CARNEY
4TH BAILEY FISHER
T5TH JACOB SARGENT
ANDREW CUSHMAN
Casting Accuracy Assessment
1st Hayden Sarcione
T2nd Hayden Carney
Andrew Cushman
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #1
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Bailey Fisher 3 5.69 2.18
2nd Jacob Sargent 1 4.97 4.97
3rd Emma Hutchins 3 4.31 2.46
4th Faith Plaskiewicz 2 3.85 2.05
5th Noah Kress 1 3.35 3.35
6th Andrew Derscoteaux 1 3.01 3.01
7th Hayden Carney 1 2.43 2.43
8th Zach Bourassa 1 1.82 1.82
9th Hayden Sacrione 1 1.43 1.43
10th Damon Parker 1 1.32 1.32
11th Andrew Cushman 1 .94 .94
12th Tyler Mark 1 .60 .60
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Bailey Fisher 3 5.69 2.18
2nd Jacob Sargent 1 4.97 4.97
3rd Emma Hutchins 3 4.31 2.46
4th Faith Plaskiewicz 2 3.85 2.05
5th Noah Kress 1 3.35 3.35
6th Andrew Derscoteaux 1 3.01 3.01
7th Hayden Carney 1 2.43 2.43
8th Zach Bourassa 1 1.82 1.82
9th Hayden Sacrione 1 1.43 1.43
10th Damon Parker 1 1.32 1.32
11th Andrew Cushman 1 .94 .94
12th Tyler Mark 1 .60 .60
Congrats for Sam & Will on their second place finish at the State Championships on Lake Pawtuckaway!!
2017
VARSITY BASS
FISHING TEAM
STATE TEAM (in order of qualification)
JUNIOR VARSITY BASS
FISHING TEAM
CASTING ACCURACY ASSESSMENT
FLIPPING SKILLS ASSESSMENT
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #1
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Luke Ruel 5 10.52 3.92
2nd Sam Carlisle 3 9.21 5.24
3rd Hayden Sarcione 3 6.14 2.65
4th Ryan Parker 4 5.55 2.23
5th Damon Parker 2 4.56 3.21
6th Andrew Cushman 1 3.52 3.52
7th Emma Hutchins 2 3.28 1.99
8th Will Levesque 1 2.82 2.82
9th Tyler Mark 1 2.54 2.54
10th Hayden Carney 1 2.49 2.49
11th Dana Laraba 1 2.46 2.46
12th Levi Clark 1 1.58 1.58
13th Dakota Walker 1 1.29 1.29
14th Jaden Frye 1 .89 .89
15th Josh Hamilton 1 .84 .84
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #2
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Will Levesque 5 12.83 3.74 Smallmouth
2nd Damon Parker 3 7.19 2.69
3rd Taylor Hokanson 1 5.26 5.26
4th Dan Starkweather 2 4.13
5th Ryan Parker 3 3.20
6th Hayden Sarcione 1 2.58 2.58
7th Bailey Rokes 1 2.18 2.18
8th Faith Plaskiewicz 1 1.84 1.84
9th Andrew Cushman 1 1.48 1.48
10th Sam Carlisle 1 1.05 1.05
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT TOTALS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Will Levesque 6 15.65 3.75
2nd Damon Parker 5 11.75 3.21
3rd Luke Ruel 5 10.52 3.92
4th Sam Carlisle 4 10.26 5.24
5th Ryan Parker 7 9.68 2.23
6th Hayden Sarcione 4 8.72 2.65
7th Taylor Hokanson 1 5.26 5.26
8th Andrew Cushman 2 5.00 3.52
9th Dan Starkweather 1 4.13
10th Emma Hutchins 2 3.28 1.99
11th Tyler Mark 1 2.54 2.54
12th Hayden Carney 1 2.49 2.49
13th Dana Laraba 1 2.46 2.46
14th Bailey Rokes 1 2.18 2.18
15th Faith Plaskiewicz 1 1.84 1.84
16th Levi Clark 1 1.58 1.58
17th Dakota Walker 1 1.29 1.29
18th Jaden Frye 1 .89 .89
19th Josh Hamilton 1 .84 .84
QUIZ ASSESSMENT
1. JADEN FRYE
2. HAYDEN SACRIONE
3. SAM CARLISLE, LUKE RUEL
4. WILL LEVESQUE
5. HAYDEN CARNEY, BAILEY ROKES
6. RYAN PARKER
SKIPPING ASSESSMENT
1. Jaden Frye
2. Ryan Parker/Bailey Rokes
3. Will Levesque/Hayden Sarcione
4. Sam Carlisle/Hayden Carney
5. Andrew Cushman/Tyler Mark
SAVE THIS INFORMATION!!!
PUT IT ON YOUR FRIDGE
PUT THE INFO IN YOUR PHONE
Hi Future KHS Bass Fishing Team Parent/member,
You are receiving this letter because your son or daughter signed up for the Keene High Bass Fishing Team.
SO NOW WHAT????
You must sign your athlete up on Family Id. You can find this info in the enclosed letter or go to the following web site; https://www.familyid.com/keene-high-school
There is a mandatory parent meeting on August 10th at 6pm in the auditorium. The NHIAA requires that parents attend at least one meeting a year. We will have a team meeting after the parent meeting.
What’s in the envelope;
Convenient MD flier for a free physical…..all athletes must have a physical after 6/1 before they can participate.
The form that the doctor has to fill out when your athlete goes to their physical.
Be sure to check out the Keene High Bass Fishing page on the Legacy Bass Trail web site at
http://legacybasstrail.weebly.com
I look forward to meeting all of you and your arthletes this fall.
Sean Graves
Varsity Bass Fishing Coach
VARSITY BASS
FISHING TEAM
STATE TEAM (in order of qualification)
- Will Levesque
- Sam Carlisle
- Jaden Frye
- Luke Ruel
JUNIOR VARSITY BASS
FISHING TEAM
- RYAN PARKER
- HAYDEN SARCIONE
- DAMON PARKER
- BAILEY ROKES
- TAYLOR HOKANSON
- HAYDEN CARNEY
- DAN STARKWEATHER
- ANDREW DESCOTEAUX
- ANDREW CUSHMAN
- DAKOTA WALKER
- KEEGAN PRATT
- FAITH PLASKIEWICZ
- JOSH HAMILTON
- DANA LARABA
- TYLER MARK
- LEVI CLARK
- EMMA HUTCHINS
- ISIAH MERRILL
- CHRISTIAN OSMAN
CASTING ACCURACY ASSESSMENT
- Jaden Frye/Taylor Hokanson
- Sam Carlisle
- Dan Starkweather/Bailey Rokes
- Will Levesque/Ryan Parker/Luke Ruel/Dakota Walker
- Hayden Carney/Dana Laraba/Keegan Pratt/Hayden Sarcione
FLIPPING SKILLS ASSESSMENT
- Ryan Parker
- Sam Carlisle/Luke Ruel
- Jaden Frye/Will Levesque/Bailey Rokes Hayden Sarcione
- Hayden Carney/Taylor Hokanson
- Faith Plaskiewicz/Tyler Mark
- Levi Clark/Andrew Cushman/Keegan Pratt
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #1
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Luke Ruel 5 10.52 3.92
2nd Sam Carlisle 3 9.21 5.24
3rd Hayden Sarcione 3 6.14 2.65
4th Ryan Parker 4 5.55 2.23
5th Damon Parker 2 4.56 3.21
6th Andrew Cushman 1 3.52 3.52
7th Emma Hutchins 2 3.28 1.99
8th Will Levesque 1 2.82 2.82
9th Tyler Mark 1 2.54 2.54
10th Hayden Carney 1 2.49 2.49
11th Dana Laraba 1 2.46 2.46
12th Levi Clark 1 1.58 1.58
13th Dakota Walker 1 1.29 1.29
14th Jaden Frye 1 .89 .89
15th Josh Hamilton 1 .84 .84
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #2
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Will Levesque 5 12.83 3.74 Smallmouth
2nd Damon Parker 3 7.19 2.69
3rd Taylor Hokanson 1 5.26 5.26
4th Dan Starkweather 2 4.13
5th Ryan Parker 3 3.20
6th Hayden Sarcione 1 2.58 2.58
7th Bailey Rokes 1 2.18 2.18
8th Faith Plaskiewicz 1 1.84 1.84
9th Andrew Cushman 1 1.48 1.48
10th Sam Carlisle 1 1.05 1.05
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT TOTALS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Will Levesque 6 15.65 3.75
2nd Damon Parker 5 11.75 3.21
3rd Luke Ruel 5 10.52 3.92
4th Sam Carlisle 4 10.26 5.24
5th Ryan Parker 7 9.68 2.23
6th Hayden Sarcione 4 8.72 2.65
7th Taylor Hokanson 1 5.26 5.26
8th Andrew Cushman 2 5.00 3.52
9th Dan Starkweather 1 4.13
10th Emma Hutchins 2 3.28 1.99
11th Tyler Mark 1 2.54 2.54
12th Hayden Carney 1 2.49 2.49
13th Dana Laraba 1 2.46 2.46
14th Bailey Rokes 1 2.18 2.18
15th Faith Plaskiewicz 1 1.84 1.84
16th Levi Clark 1 1.58 1.58
17th Dakota Walker 1 1.29 1.29
18th Jaden Frye 1 .89 .89
19th Josh Hamilton 1 .84 .84
QUIZ ASSESSMENT
1. JADEN FRYE
2. HAYDEN SACRIONE
3. SAM CARLISLE, LUKE RUEL
4. WILL LEVESQUE
5. HAYDEN CARNEY, BAILEY ROKES
6. RYAN PARKER
SKIPPING ASSESSMENT
1. Jaden Frye
2. Ryan Parker/Bailey Rokes
3. Will Levesque/Hayden Sarcione
4. Sam Carlisle/Hayden Carney
5. Andrew Cushman/Tyler Mark
SAVE THIS INFORMATION!!!
PUT IT ON YOUR FRIDGE
PUT THE INFO IN YOUR PHONE
Hi Future KHS Bass Fishing Team Parent/member,
You are receiving this letter because your son or daughter signed up for the Keene High Bass Fishing Team.
SO NOW WHAT????
You must sign your athlete up on Family Id. You can find this info in the enclosed letter or go to the following web site; https://www.familyid.com/keene-high-school
There is a mandatory parent meeting on August 10th at 6pm in the auditorium. The NHIAA requires that parents attend at least one meeting a year. We will have a team meeting after the parent meeting.
What’s in the envelope;
Convenient MD flier for a free physical…..all athletes must have a physical after 6/1 before they can participate.
The form that the doctor has to fill out when your athlete goes to their physical.
Be sure to check out the Keene High Bass Fishing page on the Legacy Bass Trail web site at
http://legacybasstrail.weebly.com
I look forward to meeting all of you and your arthletes this fall.
Sean Graves
Varsity Bass Fishing Coach
This years schedule for High School events.
High School & Middle School Thursday Paper Series
All slots are on a first come first serve basis.
Boat Capt.’s (adults) can only weigh one fish.
$25 per team: plus $5 for lunker
50% payout/50% to KHS Bass Team
May 11th CT River Hinsdale 6pm-9pm 15 boats
May 18th Island Pond 6pm-9pm 15 boats
May 25th Ct River West Chesterfield 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 1st Laurel Lake MLF Format 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 8th Highland Lake 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 15th Skatutakee 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 22rd Spofford TOC 6pm-10pm 15 boats
NHIAA Keene High School Tryout Tournaments
August 31st Spofford Lake KHS Tryouts 6pm-8pm Boats needed
September 7th Spofford Lake KHS Tryouts 6pm-8pm Boats needed
NHIAA High School Tournaments
Keene High School Bass Team Open
Invitational for High School Bass Anglers
$40 for each team registered. All Schools MUST provide their own boat
September 2nd Ct. River Norm’s 7am-3pm 50 boats
High School Bass Team Open
Invitational for High School Bass Anglers
September 9th Lake Winnipesaukee 8am-2pm 50 boats
Keene High School Bass Team Open
Invitational for High School Bass Anglers
$40 for each team registered. All Schools MUST provide their own boat
September 16th Ct River Norms Jason R. Graves JV State Tournament 50 boats
NHIAA High School State Tournaments
September 21st Lake Winnipesaukee Lees Mills State Qualifier
September 30th Pawtuckaway State Championship
TBF YOUTH TOURNAMENTS
All slots are on a first come first serve basis.
$25 TBF Youth membership fee
Please try to find your own boat Captain, in the event you cannot find one contact the tournament director ASAP.
May 6th Spofford 8am-2pm 15 boats
June 25th Hinsdale 8am-2pm 15boats
July 23rd Laurel 8am-2pm 15 boats
August 19th Highland 8am-2pm 15 boats
TBF SAF TOURNAMENTS
These are High School Team Tournaments
All slots are on a first come first serve basis.
$25 TBF SAF membership fee
Please try to find your own boat Captain, in the event you cannot find one contact the tournament director ASAP.
April 29th** Winnipesaukee Lees Mills 8am-2pm 15 boats
May 7th* Hinsdale 8am-2pm 15boats
July 16th* Pawtuckaway 8am-2pm 15 boats
August 26th* Lake Champlain Fort TI 8am-2pm 15 boats
**Qualifies you for the 2017 year
*Qualifies you for the 2018 year
High School & Middle School Thursday Paper Series
All slots are on a first come first serve basis.
Boat Capt.’s (adults) can only weigh one fish.
$25 per team: plus $5 for lunker
50% payout/50% to KHS Bass Team
May 11th CT River Hinsdale 6pm-9pm 15 boats
May 18th Island Pond 6pm-9pm 15 boats
May 25th Ct River West Chesterfield 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 1st Laurel Lake MLF Format 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 8th Highland Lake 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 15th Skatutakee 6pm-9pm 15 boats
June 22rd Spofford TOC 6pm-10pm 15 boats
NHIAA Keene High School Tryout Tournaments
August 31st Spofford Lake KHS Tryouts 6pm-8pm Boats needed
September 7th Spofford Lake KHS Tryouts 6pm-8pm Boats needed
NHIAA High School Tournaments
Keene High School Bass Team Open
Invitational for High School Bass Anglers
$40 for each team registered. All Schools MUST provide their own boat
September 2nd Ct. River Norm’s 7am-3pm 50 boats
High School Bass Team Open
Invitational for High School Bass Anglers
September 9th Lake Winnipesaukee 8am-2pm 50 boats
Keene High School Bass Team Open
Invitational for High School Bass Anglers
$40 for each team registered. All Schools MUST provide their own boat
September 16th Ct River Norms Jason R. Graves JV State Tournament 50 boats
NHIAA High School State Tournaments
September 21st Lake Winnipesaukee Lees Mills State Qualifier
September 30th Pawtuckaway State Championship
TBF YOUTH TOURNAMENTS
All slots are on a first come first serve basis.
$25 TBF Youth membership fee
Please try to find your own boat Captain, in the event you cannot find one contact the tournament director ASAP.
May 6th Spofford 8am-2pm 15 boats
June 25th Hinsdale 8am-2pm 15boats
July 23rd Laurel 8am-2pm 15 boats
August 19th Highland 8am-2pm 15 boats
TBF SAF TOURNAMENTS
These are High School Team Tournaments
All slots are on a first come first serve basis.
$25 TBF SAF membership fee
Please try to find your own boat Captain, in the event you cannot find one contact the tournament director ASAP.
April 29th** Winnipesaukee Lees Mills 8am-2pm 15 boats
May 7th* Hinsdale 8am-2pm 15boats
July 16th* Pawtuckaway 8am-2pm 15 boats
August 26th* Lake Champlain Fort TI 8am-2pm 15 boats
**Qualifies you for the 2017 year
*Qualifies you for the 2018 year
KHS Bass Fishing Team 2016
Varsity
1. Tanner Graves
2. Hunter Kempf
3. Jaden Frye
4. Ryan Parker
Alternate Varsity(JV)
5. Luke Ruel
6. Hayden Carney
Junior Varsity
7. Hayden Sarcione
8. Kyle Rokes
9. Ryan Smalley
10. Dana Laraba
11. Tyler Mark
12. Josh Hamilton
13. Nick Turcotte
14. Bailey Rokes
15. Dan Starkweather
16. Dakota Walker
17. Taylor Hokenson
18. Zack Jackson
19. Damon Parker
20. Andrew Cushman
21. Frank Carpenter
Varsity
1. Tanner Graves
2. Hunter Kempf
3. Jaden Frye
4. Ryan Parker
Alternate Varsity(JV)
5. Luke Ruel
6. Hayden Carney
Junior Varsity
7. Hayden Sarcione
8. Kyle Rokes
9. Ryan Smalley
10. Dana Laraba
11. Tyler Mark
12. Josh Hamilton
13. Nick Turcotte
14. Bailey Rokes
15. Dan Starkweather
16. Dakota Walker
17. Taylor Hokenson
18. Zack Jackson
19. Damon Parker
20. Andrew Cushman
21. Frank Carpenter
KHS Bass Fishing Team Tryout Results 2016
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT OVERALL RESULTS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st TANNER GRAVES 7 14.94 4.68
2nd RYAN PARKER 4 7.96 2.85
3rd HUNTER KEMPF 5 7.58 1.97
4th HAYDEN CARNEY 5 7.07 2.12
5th JADEN FRYE 8 6.68 1.58
6th HAYDEN SARCIONE 3 5.13 2.29
7th FRANK CARPENTER 1 4.86 4.86
8th RYAN SMALLEY 3 3.59 1.67
9th DANA LARABA 1 2.81 2.81
10th DAN STARKWEATHER 3 2.42 .91
11th TAYLOR HOKENSON 1 2.39 2.39
12th DAKOTA WALKER 2 2.20 1.39
13th NICK TURCOTTE 1 1.76 1.76
14th TYLER MARK 1 1.42 1.42
15th LUKE RUEL 1 1.37 1.37
16th KYLE ROKES 1 .84 .84
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #2
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Hunter Kempf 4 6.33 1.97
2nd Hayden Sarcione 3 5.13 2.29
3rd Hayden Carney 3 5.09 2.12
4th Frank Carpenter 1 4.86
5th Jaden Frye 4 3.83 1.58
6th Dana Laraba 1 2.81
7th Tanner Graves 2 2.79 1.64
8th Taylor Hokanson 1 2.39
9th Ryan Smalley 2 1.92 1.06
10th Dan Starkweather 2 1.59 .91
11th Tyler Mark 1 1.42
12th Dakota Walker 1 1.39
13th Luke Rule 1 1.37
14th Kyle Rokes 1 .84
QUIZ ASSESSMENT
1. Hunter Kempf/Jaden Frye
3. Luke Ruel
4. Kyle Rokes
5. Tanner Graves
6. Hayden Sarcione
CASTING ASSESSMENT
1. TANNER GRAVES
2. RYAN SMALLEY
3. HUNTER KEMPF, DAMON PARKER, JADEN FRYE
6. HAYDEN CARNEY
SKIPPING ASSESSMENT
1. Tanner Graves
2. Hunter Kempf
3. Kyle Rokes
4. Jaden Frye
5. Hayden Sarcione
6. Ryan Smalley
FLIPPING SKILLS ASSESSMENT
1. Tanner Graves/Hunter Kempf
3. Ryan Parker/Luke Ruel
5. Kyle Rokes
6. Jaden Frye
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #1
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Tanner Graves 5 12.15 4.68
2nd Ryan Parker 4 7.96 2.85
3rd Jaden Frye 4 2.85 .82
4th Hayden Carney 2 1.98 .96
5th Nick Turcotte 1 1.76
6th Ryan Smalley 1 1.67
7th Hunter Kempf 1 1.25
8th Dan Starkweather 1 .83
9th Dakota Walker 1 .81
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT OVERALL RESULTS
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st TANNER GRAVES 7 14.94 4.68
2nd RYAN PARKER 4 7.96 2.85
3rd HUNTER KEMPF 5 7.58 1.97
4th HAYDEN CARNEY 5 7.07 2.12
5th JADEN FRYE 8 6.68 1.58
6th HAYDEN SARCIONE 3 5.13 2.29
7th FRANK CARPENTER 1 4.86 4.86
8th RYAN SMALLEY 3 3.59 1.67
9th DANA LARABA 1 2.81 2.81
10th DAN STARKWEATHER 3 2.42 .91
11th TAYLOR HOKENSON 1 2.39 2.39
12th DAKOTA WALKER 2 2.20 1.39
13th NICK TURCOTTE 1 1.76 1.76
14th TYLER MARK 1 1.42 1.42
15th LUKE RUEL 1 1.37 1.37
16th KYLE ROKES 1 .84 .84
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #2
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Hunter Kempf 4 6.33 1.97
2nd Hayden Sarcione 3 5.13 2.29
3rd Hayden Carney 3 5.09 2.12
4th Frank Carpenter 1 4.86
5th Jaden Frye 4 3.83 1.58
6th Dana Laraba 1 2.81
7th Tanner Graves 2 2.79 1.64
8th Taylor Hokanson 1 2.39
9th Ryan Smalley 2 1.92 1.06
10th Dan Starkweather 2 1.59 .91
11th Tyler Mark 1 1.42
12th Dakota Walker 1 1.39
13th Luke Rule 1 1.37
14th Kyle Rokes 1 .84
QUIZ ASSESSMENT
1. Hunter Kempf/Jaden Frye
3. Luke Ruel
4. Kyle Rokes
5. Tanner Graves
6. Hayden Sarcione
CASTING ASSESSMENT
1. TANNER GRAVES
2. RYAN SMALLEY
3. HUNTER KEMPF, DAMON PARKER, JADEN FRYE
6. HAYDEN CARNEY
SKIPPING ASSESSMENT
1. Tanner Graves
2. Hunter Kempf
3. Kyle Rokes
4. Jaden Frye
5. Hayden Sarcione
6. Ryan Smalley
FLIPPING SKILLS ASSESSMENT
1. Tanner Graves/Hunter Kempf
3. Ryan Parker/Luke Ruel
5. Kyle Rokes
6. Jaden Frye
KHS BASS FISHING TRYOUT #1
SPOFFORD LAKE
PLACE NAME # OF FISH WEIGHT LUNKER
1st Tanner Graves 5 12.15 4.68
2nd Ryan Parker 4 7.96 2.85
3rd Jaden Frye 4 2.85 .82
4th Hayden Carney 2 1.98 .96
5th Nick Turcotte 1 1.76
6th Ryan Smalley 1 1.67
7th Hunter Kempf 1 1.25
8th Dan Starkweather 1 .83
9th Dakota Walker 1 .81
CONGRATS THE THE KHS BASS FISHING TEAM ON WINNING THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP ON WINNISQUAM!!!!! THANK YOU DAVID TSAO FOR GUIDING THEM TO THE FISH!
TRYOUT OVERALL RESULTS
1. AUSTIN FIELDS 6 FISH 10.85 BIG FISH 2.64
2. HUNTER KEMPF 4 FISH 5.31 BIG FISH 2.05
3. KYLE ROKES 2 FISH 4.75 BIG FISH 3.36
4. CALEB VALLIERE 3 FISH 4.28 BIG FISH 1.71
5. DANA LARABA 1 FISH 3.13
6. BEN SIMS 2 FISH 3.02 BIG FISH 1.97
7. LUKE RUEL 2 FISH 2.01 BIG FISH 1.05
8. FRANKIE CARPENTER 1 FISH 1.43
9. HAYDEN SACCIONE 1 FISH 1.26
10. ANNA HARRIS 1 FISH .94
DAY TWO TRYOUT RESULTS
1. DANA LARABA 1 FISH 3.13
2. BEN SIMS 2 FISH 3.02 BIG FISH 1.97
3. CALEB VALLIERE 2 FISH 2.57 BIG FISH 1.29
4. AUSTIN FIELDS 2 FISH 1.78 BIG FISH .89
___________________________________________________
5. FRANKIE CARPENTER 1 FISH 1.43
KHS INVITATIONAL
CT RIVER
1. JADEN/NICK 7.72
2. HUNTER/ZACK 7.45 LUNKER LARGE MOUTH 3.91
3. BEN/CALEB 6.60
4. AUSTIN 6.45 LUNKER SMALL MOUTH 2.23
5. DANA/LUKE 4.95
6. HAYDEN/KYLE 3.52
7. DAN/FRANKIE 3.43
8. KALEB/CAM 2.79
9. BRANDEN/OWEN 1.88
1. AUSTIN FIELDS 6 FISH 10.85 BIG FISH 2.64
2. HUNTER KEMPF 4 FISH 5.31 BIG FISH 2.05
3. KYLE ROKES 2 FISH 4.75 BIG FISH 3.36
4. CALEB VALLIERE 3 FISH 4.28 BIG FISH 1.71
5. DANA LARABA 1 FISH 3.13
6. BEN SIMS 2 FISH 3.02 BIG FISH 1.97
7. LUKE RUEL 2 FISH 2.01 BIG FISH 1.05
8. FRANKIE CARPENTER 1 FISH 1.43
9. HAYDEN SACCIONE 1 FISH 1.26
10. ANNA HARRIS 1 FISH .94
DAY TWO TRYOUT RESULTS
1. DANA LARABA 1 FISH 3.13
2. BEN SIMS 2 FISH 3.02 BIG FISH 1.97
3. CALEB VALLIERE 2 FISH 2.57 BIG FISH 1.29
4. AUSTIN FIELDS 2 FISH 1.78 BIG FISH .89
___________________________________________________
5. FRANKIE CARPENTER 1 FISH 1.43
KHS INVITATIONAL
CT RIVER
1. JADEN/NICK 7.72
2. HUNTER/ZACK 7.45 LUNKER LARGE MOUTH 3.91
3. BEN/CALEB 6.60
4. AUSTIN 6.45 LUNKER SMALL MOUTH 2.23
5. DANA/LUKE 4.95
6. HAYDEN/KYLE 3.52
7. DAN/FRANKIE 3.43
8. KALEB/CAM 2.79
9. BRANDEN/OWEN 1.88
DAY ONE TRYOUT RESULTS
1. AUSTIN FIELDS 4 FISH 9.07 BIG FISH 2.64
2. HUNTER KEMPF 4 FISH 5.31 BIG FISH 2.05
3. KYLE ROKES 2 FISH 4.75 BIG FISH 3.36
4. LUKE RUEL 2 FISH 2.01 BIG FISH 1.05
___________________________________________________
5. CALEB VALLIERE 1 FISH 1.71
6. HAYDEN SACCIONE 1 FISH 1.26
7. ANNA HARRIS 1 FISH .94
Basic Equipment Needs for KHS Bass Fishing Team
(These are not required but a suggested list.)
1) 7’ Medium Heavy Spinning Rod paired with 8-10 lb test line
2) 7’ Medium Heavy Bait Casting Rod paired with 15lb test fluorocarbon line
I have a few rods and reel that athletes can sign out for the season if you are in need of a set up or do not want to invest the money at this time.
Generally speaking; if you spend between $50-75 on a rod you are getting a quality rod. If you spend $5o for a baitcast reel and $30 for a spinning reel it should be a quality reel. We will make a group trip to Dicks/Walmart during one of the early practices.
Suggested options:
Rods
Bass Pro Tourney Special $50
Field & Stream Tec Spec Elite Casting $80
Berkley Shock $50
St Croix Mojo $90-130
Abu Garcia Vendetta $80
Reels
Bait Caster
Bass Pro Tourney Special $50
Abu Garcia Black Max $50
Spinning
Shimano Sienna 2500 $30
Other Equipment:
We will be discussing the various types of lures and plastics to use during practice sessions. Please do not go out and buy a bunch a stuff that you may not end up using. I have wasted more $ on stuff I will never use. Save your $ and buy quality stuff that you can use during our season and place we fish.
Please Check out the web site below to see all the great benefits that a membership will give you.
Highschoolfishing.org.
1. AUSTIN FIELDS 4 FISH 9.07 BIG FISH 2.64
2. HUNTER KEMPF 4 FISH 5.31 BIG FISH 2.05
3. KYLE ROKES 2 FISH 4.75 BIG FISH 3.36
4. LUKE RUEL 2 FISH 2.01 BIG FISH 1.05
___________________________________________________
5. CALEB VALLIERE 1 FISH 1.71
6. HAYDEN SACCIONE 1 FISH 1.26
7. ANNA HARRIS 1 FISH .94
Basic Equipment Needs for KHS Bass Fishing Team
(These are not required but a suggested list.)
1) 7’ Medium Heavy Spinning Rod paired with 8-10 lb test line
2) 7’ Medium Heavy Bait Casting Rod paired with 15lb test fluorocarbon line
I have a few rods and reel that athletes can sign out for the season if you are in need of a set up or do not want to invest the money at this time.
Generally speaking; if you spend between $50-75 on a rod you are getting a quality rod. If you spend $5o for a baitcast reel and $30 for a spinning reel it should be a quality reel. We will make a group trip to Dicks/Walmart during one of the early practices.
Suggested options:
Rods
Bass Pro Tourney Special $50
Field & Stream Tec Spec Elite Casting $80
Berkley Shock $50
St Croix Mojo $90-130
Abu Garcia Vendetta $80
Reels
Bait Caster
Bass Pro Tourney Special $50
Abu Garcia Black Max $50
Spinning
Shimano Sienna 2500 $30
Other Equipment:
We will be discussing the various types of lures and plastics to use during practice sessions. Please do not go out and buy a bunch a stuff that you may not end up using. I have wasted more $ on stuff I will never use. Save your $ and buy quality stuff that you can use during our season and place we fish.
Please Check out the web site below to see all the great benefits that a membership will give you.
Highschoolfishing.org.
Great web site for information http://www.bassmaster.com/bass-fishing-beginners
FUNDRAISING EVENTS